Wednesday, September 30, 2009
[…] See id. Consequently, soring has been monitored more closely and inspections have resulted in the exposure of instances of this prohibited practice. Since April, “violations of industry and federal regulations on the humane treatment of horses more than tripled compared with the same period in 2008.” Id. This increased regulation shows that the new agency is serious about cleaning up the industry and ensuring the humane treatment of walking horses.

In Kentucky, legislation regulating walking horses was enacted as far back as 1956. K.R.S. § 436.185 stipulates:

“… (2) No walking horse shall be permitted to compete or exhibit in any exhibition or fair either for profit or pleasure, if said horse's front legs or hoofs show evidence of burns, drugs, lacerations, any sharp pointed instrument, or any pain inflicting device.

(3) It shall be the duty of the assigned ringmaster in charge of any such exhibition or competition to properly inspect the front legs and hoofs of each entry in each class or event. Said inspection shall be for the purpose of determining whether there is any evidence of burns, drugs, lacerations, any sharp pointed instrument, or any pain inflicting device appearing on said animal.

(4) If any such evidence appears to the satisfaction of the ringmaster, he shall immediately bar said horse from competition, and notify the sheriff of said county of said violation. The handler of said horse shall be fined not less than ten dollars ($10) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) or imprisoned for ten (10) days or both. For the second and each subsequent offense he shall be imprisoned for thirty (30) days.

(5) Any ringmaster who fails to perform these duties, and permits the commission of any of the offenses stated in subsection (2), shall be fined not less than ten dollars ($10) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each offense allowed.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §436.185(West 2009).

The Kentucky penalties seem rather mild in comparison to those imposed by the new regulatory agency.